Privacy Policy

The Personal Information Act promotes the protection of personal information processed by public and private bodies. To introduce certain conditions for the processing of personal information, to provide for the establishment of an Information Regulator to exercise certain powers and to perform certain duties and functions in terms of this Act and to adhere to the Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000. To provide for the issuing of a code of conduct, to provide for the rights of persons regarding unsolicited electronic communications and automated decision making and to regulate the flow of personal information across borders.


What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you contact us for a service request when moving locally or internationally. Personal data may include but not limited to the following: your full name, passport details, family details, contact numbers, email addresses, work permit details, photos (of your household and belongings), payment information and your residential address.

 

What do we use your information for?

The information we collect from you can be used in the following ways: to initiate Elliott Mobility services, to improve our service delivery, to send email updates and to improve our customer service.

 

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal data. All sensitive information supplied is encrypted in the Elliott Mobility database, only to be accessed by those authorised with special access rights to internal systems. If you wish to access or correct information for relocation, please contact an Elliott Mobility consultant.

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We would never sell or trade personal data. Personal data is kept confidential. However, to carry out the authorised services, we sometimes transfer personal information to third parties for the purposes of a good. These third parties include but not limited to trusted partners and shipping lines, as long as the parties agree to keep this information confidential. We are a multinational organisation, our third parties may be located in countries or jurisdictions other than your place of residence. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

What say do you have?

We rely on the information you give us to provide the right service to you. You can decide not to share some of your information, restrict access to your personal record or withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information, but this may affect our ability to provide you with the best possible services. You may withdraw your consent given in writing. If you do withdraw your consent to any or all purposes and depending on the nature of your request, we may not be able to continue to provide our service for you.

 

How long will we retain your personal data?

Your personal data is retained to the extent one or more purposes for which it was collected remains valid and for other legal or business purposes for which retention may be necessary.


Google

In accordance with some of Google’s recent compulsory policies, we herewith inform you that we might be tracking your cookies as our web site / company is currently undertaking Google AdWords remarketing of any other Google AdWords feature that tracks such cookies.
By visiting this site, you agree that certain of our Google AdWords remarketing and or other advertisements can follow you as you visit other web sites that forms part of Google’s Display Network (GDN).

Note that we shall under no circumstances be utilizing any personally identifiable information as obtained through our Google AdWords remarketing campaign in any other related marketing endeavours – online or otherwise. (Such restricted utilization of information includes the sharing of such with third parties.)

The Company shall under no circumstances be using any sensitive information of any nature on any of our remarketing tags.

The Company shall duly endeavour to adhere to all of the current in-effect policies of Google related to remarketing or any other form of Google advertising in all of its Google AdWords marketing campaigns. (In instances of possible non-conformity to such, the Company shall endeavour to rectify such in a prompt manner.)

You may opt out of seeing advertisements for web site, by simply clicking here: – http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

We have implemented certain Google Analytics features for the primary purpose of attempting to ascertain the success of our online marketing endeavours via the Google AdWords platform.


Our anti-bribery and anti-corruption commitment to you

 

Bribery of any government official in any country is strictly against Elliott Mobility’s policy, even if the refusal to make such a payment would result in the company losing a business opportunity. Every country, to our knowledge, prohibits the bribery of its own officials. Many countries have laws that make it illegal to bribe officials of other countries. In the U.S, that law is the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act (FCPA). Employees with duties involving trade or travel outside of the U.S. must be familiar with this act.

South Africa also adopts this practice called Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) recommendations on reducing corruption. The OECD Recommendations on Combating Bribery, Bribe Solicitation and Extortion (2011) requires enterprises not to directly or indirectly, offer, promise, give or demand a bribe or other undue advantage to obtain or retain business or other improper advantage. Enterprises should also resist the solicitation of bribes and extortion.

These obligations are not different to the six guidelines used to create an adequate procedure against the UK Bribery Act prosecution. It’s important for South African businesses to initiate a robust anti-corruption programme to comply with and avoid the UK Bribery Act and Foreign Corrupt Practices Act prosecution. However, it’s clear that South African companies should be doing this in any event, to ensure compliance with the Companies Act. 

By agreeing and committing not to be involved or implicated in any Act of Anti-Bribery or Corruption, Elliott Mobility undertakes to:

  • Never engage in any form of bribery, either directly or through a third party.
  • Never offer or make an improper payment, or authorise an improper payment (cash or otherwise) to any individual, including any local or foreign official anywhere in the world.
  • Never attempt to entice an individual, or a local foreign official to act illegally or improperly.
  • Never offer, or accept, money or anything of value, such as flights, kickbacks or commissions, about the procurement of business or the award of a contract.
  • Never offer or give any gift or token of hospitality to any public employee or government official or representative if there is any expectation or implication for a return favour.
  • Never accept any gift from any business partner if there is any suggestion that a return favour will be expected or implied.
  • Never facilitate payments to obtain a level of service which one would not normally be entitled to.
  • Never disregard or fail to report any indication of improper payments to the appropriate authorities.
  • Neve entice or assist another individual to break any applicable law or regulation

Download FIDI anti-bribery and anti-corruption charter

Moving Services:   Office Hours - +27 (0) 11 256 3000
After Hours - (+27) 71 453-0214